From learning through population dynamics to coevolution in three-species interactions : experiment and modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Masakazu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40178950)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsthree-species experimental system / key-stone species / population dynamics / persistence / Callosobruchus chinensis / Callosobruchus maculatus / Anisopteromalus calandrae / Heterospilus prosopidis / マメゾウムシ / 寄生蜂 / 3者系 / 実験個体群 / 学習行動 / 寄生経験 / スイッチング捕食 / カオス / 被食-捕食系 / 競争排除 / 共存 / 中程度の撹乱 / 優占種交替の振動 / 寄主選好性
Research Abstract
Various population dynamic patterns generate in prey-predator experimental systems. In typical three-species experimental systems, we investigated 1 host-2 parasitoid system and 2 host-1 parasitoid one. A pteromalid wasp, Anisopteromalus calandrae, is a key-stone species in those systems. It makes the three-species experimental systems long-term persistence, because it controlled a braconid wasp, Heterospilus prosopidis, which had higher attack rate in the former system, and it attacked more a dominant competitor, Callosobruchus maculatus, in the latter system. We studied learning, behavior of A.calandrae for parasitism preference. In addition, population dynamics of the three species, time-series analysis and individual-based modeling.
Comparison between competition curves of the two bruchid species
C.chinensis and C.maculates were provided with Vigna angularis and V.sinensis seeds, and we compared the competition curves between the two bruchid species. C.maculates is a contest-type, do … More minant competitor, and it depressed competitively C.chinensis which is scramble.
Parasitoid's preference experiment
We provided A.calandrae with C.chinensis and C.maculates 4^<th>-instar larvae and pupae and measured the preference for the two bruchid host species. We made each emergent wasp attack ether con- or hetero-specific bruchid hosts in which the parasitoid grew, and we tracked paths of the wasp with video recording. These video-tracking and parasitism experiment allowed us learning behavior of A.calandrae. Preference of parasitism was reinforced more and more, depending on the parasitism numbers on each host and the number of days.
Observation of long-term three-species population dynamics
Long-term population dynamics was observed in three-species experimental systems. In the two-seed system, population cycles of dominant host species generated alternately and long-term persistence was seen in the three-species system. The same patterns were showed in a population dynamic model with switching and learning in parasitism. Less