Study on function of wing colors of butterflies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IMAFUKU Michio  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60135506)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsWing color / Sexual dimorphism / Color sense / Spectral sensitivity / ERG / Theclini / Alhopalini / 蝶 / 翅色 / ヤマトシジミ
Research Abstract
In this study, I examined the wing color, color sense and behavior of lycaenid butterflies belonging to Tribe Theclini in order to understand the function of wing colors in butterflies. Measurement of wing colors with a spectrophotometer revealed that greenish species reflected UV lights along with green lights, whereas non-greenish species did not reflect UV light specifically. Analyses of color sense by the ERG method using an integrating sphere revealed that theclini species and their relative alhopalini species responded to a wide range of lights from UV to red lights with the primary peak in the short wavelength region. Some modification from this general tendency was found with the spectral sensitivity of alhopalini and sexually monomorphic theclini species affected by their wing colors. Surveys on behavior of theclini species and Pseudozizeeria maha which was ready to react in experimental conditions disclosed the male's female-locating behavior and the presence of multiple-copulation by females. Furthermore, it was clarified by the wing-model experiments that males could discriminate sex by the wing color, that the brilliant wing color of males had an effect to suppress invasion of other males into their territories, and that the male wing color had a tendency to attract females.