Theoretical Study of the Evolution of Space Use Strategy of Life History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWASA Yoh  Kyushu University, Department of Biology, Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (70176535)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscomplex life cycle / homing / leaf vein formation / canalization / ecosystem management / drug resistance evolution / auxin / intermediate parasite / 複合生活史 / ホーミング現象 / 回遊 / 空間生態学 / 生活史戦略 / 密度依存性 / 最適殻サイズ / 森林ギャップ / サーカディアンリズム
Research Abstract
This paper aims to understand the mathematical principles of the evolutionary diversification of organisms with respect to life hisoty, morphology and behavior in the environment heterogeneous both in space and time.
[1]Evolution of complex life cycle. Many marine invertebrate has a planktonic larval stage and benthic life on rocky intertidal. Macro-parasites have multiple hosts species to complete their life cycle. I develop mathematical model for the evolutionary advantage of complex life cycle (EER2006).
[2]The homing in reproduction (return to the natal sites when they mature) is widely observed among animals. I modeled this as the evolution of homing rate when habitats differ in the breeding success and the success difference is not observable.
[3]To study the spatial strategy of terrestrial plants, we went into modeling of developmental and morphogenetical process of plants. Specifically the formation of life vein in seed plants. A plant hormone, auxin, and its carrier proteins causes self-organizing process resulting in the spontaneous formation of life vein system. We modeled this as a lattice model and succeeded to find the model that generates branching vein system. However reticulated vein system is impossible to produce by models based on canalization. To do so, we consider an additional process and succeeded in forming reticulated veins.
[4]In ecosystem management, we face with the situation in which a successful management requires the cooperation of many people, and we developed the dynamic model in which ecosystem process and people's decision making process are combined. Specifically we developed a model for water quality control and forest destruction.
[5]The process of tumorigenesis and the emergence of drug-resistant virus are modeled as evolutionary process in the host's body.