Growth experiments of effects of self and non-self discrimination of plants on their competition mode using chimera and clonal plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Jun-ichirou  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Liberal Arts, Department of Biological Sciences, Associate Professor, 都市教養学部理工学系, 助教授 (00291237)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsclone / chimera / competition / graft / aubergine / 環境 / 植物 / 生態学 / 接木 / セイロンベンケイソウ
Research Abstract
In this study, I proposed the following hypothesis ; a plant individual can discriminate itself from non-self by chemicals secreted from roots. Based on the hypothesis, I predicted that a mode of competition will be different between interclonal and intraclonal competition and that the difference can be detected by a growth experiment with clonal individuals and chimera individuals.
The growth experiment was conducted with aubergine plants(Solanum melongena L.). I established a method to create a chimera individual composed from two genetically different individuals. However, surviving rates of the chimera individuals were much lower than those of intact plants because of virus infection or unknown reasons. Therefore, it was very difficult to collect enough numbers of replicates. In addition, large variances of growth rates of chimera required larger numbers of replicates than originally planned ones. These unexpected problems made difficult to complete the experiment.
Fortunately, I ran several other experiments relevant to the abovementioned experiment. Their results were currently submitted to the international journals and they are under review now.