Evolution from photosynthetic bacteria to cyanobacteria based on carotenoids and carotenogenesis genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理・分子
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAKAICHI Shinichi  Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40150734)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscarotenoid / photosynthetic bacteria / cyanobacteria / myxol glycoside / carotenogenesis / carotenogenesis gene / phytoene desaturase / β-carotene ketolase / アナベナ / ノストック / オシロール配糖体
Research Abstract
1. Carotenoids in a novel purple sulfur bacterium
(2S)-Spirilloxanthin-2-ol, whose partial structure is similar to that of myxol and stereochemistry is the same with that of (2S)-myxol in cyanobacteria, was identified.
2. p-Carotene ketolases in Anabaena sp. PCC 7120
Two distinct p-Carotene ketolases, CrtO and CrtW, have been known. CrtO catalyzed β-carotene to echinenone, and CrtW catalyzed myxol to ketomyxol. Nostoc punctiforme have two CrtWs, and the substrate of one is β-carotene, while the other is myxol.
3. Phytoene desaturase in Gloeobacter violaseus
For desaturation of phytoene to lycopene, cyanobacteria need three enzymes, CrtP, CrtQ and CrtH. Gloeobacter did not use these enzymes, but used bacterial-type, CrtI. This species is the first example to use CrtI in cyanobacteria.
4. Carotenoids in some cyanobacteria
Carotenoids of 19 species including Anabaena, Nostoc and filamentous cyanobacteria, were identified. Glycoside moieties of myxol glycosides were not identified. They had unique ketocarotenoids and myxol glycosides. For carotenogenesis, lycopene cyclase, β-carotene hydroxylase (CrtR), β-carotene 2-hydroxylase (CrtG-like), β-carotene ketolases (CrtO, CrtW) and myxol synthesis enzymes might be included. Various carotenoid compositions may be owing to presence or absence of carotenogenesis gene(s) and/or the substrate specificity of the enzyme(s). These findings are very interesting on the evolution of carotenoids from photosynthetic bacteria to cyanobacteria.