Identification and characterization of genes for cell polarity and asymmetric cell division in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理・分子
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2005)
National Institute for Basic Biology (2004)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Tomomichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Sci., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50322631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEBE Mitsuyasu  National Inst. for Basic Biol., Div.of Evol.Biol., Prof., 生物進化研究部門, 教授 (40237996)
MURATA Takashi  National Inst. for Basic Biol., Div.of Evol.Biol., Assoc.Prof., 生物進化研究部門, 助教授 (00242024)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsplants / Physcomitrella patens / asymmetric cell division / gene expression / development / cell differentiation / cell polarity / stem cell / 不等分裂 / ヒメツリガネゴケ / プロトプラスト / 完全長cDNA / 過剰発現 / RNA干渉 / 再生
Research Abstract
Asymmetric cell division generates two different daughter cells. Although unequal distribution of mRNA or proteins has been known to play a pivotal role to specialize each daughter cell, such molecules in plants remain largely unknown. The moss, Physcomitrella patens assures a good system for the study of molecular mechanisms for asymmetric cell division. The protoplast divides asymmetrically to generate apical stem cell and differentiated protonemal, non-stem cell, thereafter the apical stem cell continues to divide asymmetrically to generate a row of differentiated protonemal cells. We have devised a systematic overexpression screening and identified 58 cDNAs as candidates for genes that are involved in asymmetric cell division. For those candidates, we made cDNA-citrine knock-in transgenic plants by using gene targeting technique to investigate protein localization during asymmetric cell division under a control of native promoters. We found several fusion proteins preferentially accumulated in apical stem cells, two of which were intracellularly localized within the apical cell.