Molecular genetic and genomic analysis of transcriptional response to high light stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理・分子
Research InstitutionThe Institute for Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshiharu  RIKEN, Acceleration Development Group, Research Associate, 加速器利用展開グループ, 加速器研究員 (50301784)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsenvironmental response / photosynthesis / chloroplast / gene expression / light stress / Arabidopsis / microarray / luciferase / アイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Response to high light, drought, and reactive oxygen was analyzed using microarray, and genes under specific regulation by high light were identified. I have prepared promoter database of Arabidopsis, and with the aid of it, I tried to identify cis regulatory elements for high light-specific gene activation. Firstly, I extracted overrepresented elements among the high light-activated promoter group compared with whole Arabidopsis promoters. Some of these cis candidates were found in the ELIP2 promoter, which gives strong high light response when fused to the luciferase reporter in transgenic Arabidopsis. Together with some other analyses, i could identify two putative high light responsive elements.
A line of transgenic Arabidopsis that shows transcriptional response to light stress as activation of luciferase activity was used for screening mutants with altered high light response. Several isolated mutants were subjected to physiological analyses in order to classification of the mutants. These analyses revealed that there are two types of mutants, mutants with the disturbed signal transduction and ones with disordered photosynthetic apparatus.