Role of Brain-and Testis-Specific Immunogloblin Superfamily in Spermatogenesis and Fertilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
HARUMI Tatsuo  Asahikawa Medical College, Anatomy, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00261404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yokichi  Asahikawa Medical College, Life Science, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70173044)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsspermatozoa / immunogloblin superfamily / rat / BT-IgSF / electroporation / 精巣 / 精子形成
Research Abstract
We have cloned and characterized a novel gene from rat, mouse and human encoding a new member of immunoglobulin superfamily (IgSF). Since the gene contains two immunogloblin domains in the extracellular region, and northern blot analysis showed the gene is exclusively expressed in both brain, especially in corpus callosum and hippocampus, and testis, the gene termed BT-IgSF (brain-and testis-specific immunoglobulin superfamily).
We examined in detail the expression of BT-IgSF in spermatogenic cells by in situ hybridization. BT-IgSF gene was expressed in the round spermatid corresponding to the period of acrosomal formation. Other spermatogenic cells and Sertoli cells did not express BT-IgSF. On the other hand, another IgSF gene existing in testis, Basigin, was expressed in more extensive spermatogenic cell including primary spermatocyte and round spermatid. Antiserum specific for BT-IgSF was raised against extracellular domain of BT-IgSF. Using the antiserum, immunohistochemical observation of rat testis and spermatozoa obtained from testis and epididymis was performed. We also examined whether the molecule concerns to fertilization, or not. In rat in vivo fertilization (IVF), the addition of antibody into the IVF medium resulted in the inhibition of the fertilization rate. These results suggested that BT-IgSF plays an important role in the fertilization.