Dynamics of spindle pole body and microtubules during cell cycle in the pathogenic yeast Cryptococcus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masashi  Chiba University, Research Centor for Pathogenic Fungi and Microbial Toxicoses, Associate Professor, 真菌医学研究センター, 助教授 (90147364)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspathogenic yeast / Cryptococcus / cell cycle / spindle pole body / electron microscopy / rapid freezing / serial ultrathin sectioning / 急速凍結 / タイムラプス
Research Abstract
The followings were found by the present study.
1. The doubling time of Cryptococcus neoformans were found to be 132 min, and durations of G1, S, G2, and M phases were 71 min, 18 min, 25 min, and 18 min under standard liquid culture conditions. DNA synthesis started before bud emergence, and completed by the stage that the bud becomes 1/4 size of mother cells.
2. By serial ultrathin sectioning analysis after rapid freezing and embedding of exponential phase cells of Cryptococcus neoformans in liquid culture, it was found that (1) the spindle pole body (SPB) was located on the outer nuclear envelope and dumbbell-shaped, (2) the SPB swell and associated with microtubules before the onset of prophase, (3) the nucleus move into the daughter cell, the SPB located at the spindle poles, and associate with many nuclear microtubules at the metaphase, (4) the half of the nucleus returned to the mother cell in the anaphase, (5) the SPB move back to outside of the nuclear envelope and took spherical shape at the telophase (6) duplication of the SPB appear to take place right after cell division.
3. By analyzing 141 interphase cells, it was found that the angle between the SPB and nucleolus was 121 degrees and they tend to locate away from each other.. It was also found, by analyzing 94 budding cells, that the angle between the bud and the SPB was 59 degrees and they tend to locate close each other.