Role of Runx3 on the regulation of growth and differentiation and intestinal metaplasia of gastric epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2005)
The University of Tokyo (2004)
Principal Investigator
FUKAMACHI Hiroshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (70134450)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgastric tumor / intestinal metaplasia / Runx3 / differentiation / proliferation / epithelial cells / Matrigel / tissue culture / 胃上皮細胞 / コラーゲンゲル / 間充織 / haploinsufficiency / 分化調節
Research Abstract
We have previously reported that Runx3 is expressed by gastric epithelial cells, and that it is a major growth regulator of the cells. Analysis with human gastric cancer suggests that a lack of function of RUNX3 is causally related to the genesis and progression of human gastric cancer. We have also found evidence suggesting that loss of function of Runx3 may cause transdifferentiation of gastric epithelial cells into intestinal-type cells. These results suggest that Runx3 controls not only growth but also differentiation of gastric epithelial cells, and that it may play a key role in controlling intestinal metaplasia in the stomach.
In the present study, we tried to establish a culture system where gastric epithelial cells differentiate into intestinal-type cells. We found that some Runx3-knockout gastric epithelial cells did exhibit intestinal characteristics when they were cultured for more than 4 weeks on Matrigel. In such cases, gastric- and intestinal-type cells were intermingled with each other, suggesting that the differentiation of the gastric epithelial cells becomes unstable by the oss of Runx3, and that some gastric epithelial cells differentiated into intestinal-type cells by a stochastic mechanism.
These results demonstrate that gastric epithelial cells transdifferentiated into intestinal type. Using this culture system, we are now analyzing the molecular mechanism how gastric epithelial cells transdifferentiate into intestinal type cells to form intestinal metaplasia in the stomach, and also whether intestinal type cells trans-differentiated from gastric epithelial cells retain tumorigenic potencies, by transplanting the cells into nude mice, because it is widely believed that differentiated gastric tumors are derived from intestinal metaplasias, without any direct evidence.