Physiological function of PACAP in the teleost fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kouhei  University of Toyama, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究部, 助教授 (60222303)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTeleost / Neuropeptides / PACAP / Brain / Pituitary / feeding behavior / anorexigenic activity / 摂食制御作用 / 腺性下垂体ホルモン / PACAP受容体 / PACAP酵素免疫測定法 / 周年変化 / 摂食調節作用
Research Abstract
The neuropeptide pituitary adenylate cyclase-activating polypeptide (PACAP) could play many roles in mammals. In this study, we used immunochemical techniques to examine the histological and quantitative distribution of PACAP in the central nervous system (CNS) of teleost fish. In addition, high performance liquid chromatographic (HPLC) analysis was performed to characterize the form of PACAP present, while the relationship between PACAP and adenohypophysial hormones was also determined immunohistochemically. We also used enzyme immunoassay to determine the quantity of PACAP in the fish brain, in conjunction with the body mass and gonad somatic index (GSI) of fish. We finally investigated the effects of intracerebroventricular (ICV) and intraperitoneal (IP) administration of synthetic PACAP and related peptides on food intake in the fish. In adult fish, PACAP-like immunoreactive (PACAP-LI) nerve fibers and endings were identified in both the neurohypophysis and adenohypophysis in close … More proximity to pituitary cells containing immunoreactive hormones such as prolactin, somatolactin, the N-terminal peptide of proopiomelanocortin, and N-acetyl endorphin. PACAP-LI nerve fibers were also identified close to immunoreactive GH cells in the pituitary of young fish. The concentration of immunoreactive PACAP in whole brain ranged from 100 to 800 pmol/g wet weight, in fish with weighing 70-480 g. A negative correlation was found between the concentration of immunoreactive PACAP in the whole brain and body weight, but there was no relation between the former and GSI. In reverse-phase HPLC experiments, the predominant form of immunoreactive PACAP eluted closely with synthetic fish PACAP38, while PACAP27-like immunoreactivity was negligible. Cumulative food intake was significantly decreased by ICV injection of PACAP during a 60-min observation period after treatment. IP administration of PACAP also induced a significant decrease in food intake during a 60-min observation period after treatment. Semiquantitative analysis revealed that the expression of mRNAs for PACAP and the PAC_1 receptor was significantly increased by excessive feeding (daily food supply at【greater than or equal】5% of the body weight [BW]) for 7 days. ICV administration of PACAP induced a significant decrease in locomotor activity during the 60-min post-treatment observation period. Semiquantitative analysis revealed that the expression of CRH mRNA was significantly increased by excessive feeding for 7 days. ICV administration of PACAP at a dose sufficient to suppress food intake induced a significant increase in the expression of CRH mRNA. We also examined the effect of α-helical CRH_<9-41>, a CRH antagonist, on the anorexigenic action of PACAP in the goldfish. The inhibitory effect of PACAP was completely suppressed by treatment with α-helical CRH_<9-41>. These results indicate that PACAP also plays many roles in fish. Less