Ultrastructures and regulatory mechanisms involved in the determination of thecal plate patterns in armored dinoflagelates.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Kazuo  Kochi University, Graduate School of Kuroshio Science, professor, 大学院・黒潮圏海洋科学研究科, 教授 (40152417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIDA Satoko  Kochi University, Graduate School of Kuroshio Science, assistant professor, 大学院・黒潮圏海洋科学研究科, 助手 (70314979)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdinoflagellate / thecal plate / cortical microtubule / 細胞 / 植物 / 渦鞭毛藻 / 細胞外被 / 分類形質 / 鎧板パターン / 微小管
Research Abstract
In an attempt to better understand the role of cortical microtubules in dinoflagellates, various intensity of high pressure was applied to non-motile cells (just after ecdysis) of Scrippsiella hexapraecingula. In non-motile cells just after the exposure of high pressure, cortical microtubules were disorganized remarkably by high pressure not less than 98 MPa for 5-15 min, whereas they were intact under high pressure conditions of lower than 98 MPa for 5 min. After non-motile cells were exposed by pressure high enough to disorganize cortical microtubules, they produced new motile cells whose thecal plate patterns were changed remarkably from the thecal plate pattern known in this species. When the intensity of high pressure exposing non-motile cells increased, the rate of the non-motile cells in which cortical microtubules were disorganized increased, and also the rate of the non-motile cells whose thecal plate pattern were changed increased concomitantly. This suggests that high pressure disorganizes cortical microtubules in non-motile cells, by which changes in thecal plate pattern may be caused in new motile cells produced by the non-motile cells.