A study on identification of pre-and postsynaptic neural elements of the circadian pacemaker neurons in insects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
YASUYAMA Kouji  Kawasaki Medical School, Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60148690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Yoshinori  Okayama University, Biology, Assistant professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (10093676)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDrosophila melanogaster / Protophormia terraenovae / circadian clock / extraretinal photoreceptors / pigment dispersing factor / synapses / immuno-electron microscopy / three-dimensional reconstruction / 概日時計 / 側方ニューロン / 副視髄 / 前大脳背側部 / 免疫組織化学 / 色素拡散因子 / 前大脳 / 網膜外光受容器eyelet / 免疫電顕法 / 付属視髄 / 出力シナプス
Research Abstract
To unravel the wiring of the circadian pacemaker networks underlying rhythmic locomotor activity, we surveyed the pre-and post-synaptic neural elements of the circadian pacemaker neurons, using Drosophila melanogaster and Protophormia terraenovae as model organisms. P. terraenovae has PDF (pigment dispersing factor)-immunopositive neurons (called here Pt-PDF/LNs), corresponding to the Drosophila PDF-immunopositive s-LNvs (small ventral lateral neurons) that function as circadian pacemakers. Therefore, P. terraenovae is also a good model species, paralleling D. melanogaster.
In D. melanogaster, the s-LNvs transmit circadian information to the subsets of other clock neurons located in the dorsal protocerebrum of the brain. We examined the synaptic connections of the PDF-positive fibers of s-LNvs in the dorsal protocerebrum, and found that the fibers of s-LNvs contain large dense-cored vesicles (DCVs), as well as numerous small clear vesicles which form divergent output synapses onto unlab … More eled neurites. In addition, three-dimensional reconstruction revealed the presence of input synapses onto the s-LNvs fibers. These results indicate that the s-LNvs receive direct synaptic input in the dorsal protocerebrum, besides exhibiting structural features for supplying the dual outputs from the s-LNvs, either via synaptic outputs or via paracrine release of DCV contents. In P. terraenovae, we demonstrated that the fibers of Pt-PDF/LNs in the accessory medulla receive input synapses from the terminals of extraretinal photoreceptors called 'Pt-eyelets'. Furthermore, in the dorsal protocerebrum, we showed that the fibers of Pt-PDF/LNs form output synapses onto the PL neurons, which locate in the pars lateralis and are indispensable for the induction of reproductive diapause. These results indicate that Pt-PDF/LNs convey the light information detected by the Pt-eyelet to the PL neurons, and that they might play some roles in the time-measurement system and in sending processed information to the PL neurons. Our results provided the first insight into some basic characteristics of the clock's neural circuits. Less