A systematic study of the red algal family Solieriaceae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Michio  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (20091499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Shigeo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (50195054)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRhodophyta / Solieriaceae / Meristotheca / systematic study / morphology / molecular phylogeny / rbcL gene / ルビスコ大サブユニット遺伝子(rbcL gene)
Research Abstract
Taxonomic features and positions of Meristotheca and Anatheca in the red algal family Solieriaceae were confirmed on the basis of molecular phylogenetic analyses and morphological characters, and Meristiella including 3 species was reduced to synonymy with Meristotheca. Detailed taxonomic features of two species of Meristotheca were elucidated and two new species were described for the genus.
1.The habit of blades of Meristotheca papulosa (Montagne) J. Agardh is variable according to the length of the axes, the frequency of branching and the abundance of proliferations. However, rbcL sequence analyses of specimens collected from various localities in Japan indicate their conspecificity.
2.A little-known species Meristotheca coacta Okamura, which is endemic to Japanese waters, was originally described on the basis of material from 4 localities without the designation of holotype (or type) specimen. The original description includes several features that are not found in the lectotype specimen. This species was redescribed based on specimens collected from southern Japan including an island close to the lectotype locality.
3.A new species Meristotheca imbricata Faye et Masuda is distinguished from M. coacta by the dichotomously divided, imbricate thallus with linear segments that consists of one primary blade and several secondary blades arising from the tips of terminal segments of the former blade, and each tetrasporangium first attached by a basal pit-connection to the parental cell and then the position of the pit-connection changing from basal to lateral by inward growth of the tetrasporangium, although it had been included in the concept of the latter species.
4.Meristotheca dakarensis Faye et Masuda was described from Senegal. This new species differs other species in having the thick, fleshy, tough, decumbent thallus, the tetrasporangium pit-connected basally to the parental cell, and the production of numerous cystocarps on the dorsal surface of the thallus.