Phylogenetical analysis of plants which have diverged rapidly based on nucleotide variations in nuclear genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Masayuki  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 助教授 (60263985)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsphylogenetical analysis / nuclear DNA / Hosta / Isodon / hybridization / chloroplast DNA / speciation / 核遺伝子 / イカリソウ属 / 種間交雑
Research Abstract
Phylogenetical analyses of the genus Hosta (Liliaceae) and Isodon (Labiatae) were conducted based on nucleotide variations in nuclear genes. Both Hosta and Isodon are considered to be have diverged rapidly in Japan. For Hosta, I determined a total of ca. 2300 bases of two alcohol dehydrogenase genes (Adh-land Adh-2) and a glyceraldehyde dehydrogenase (Gap). Based on the data, I carried out phylogenetical analyses. Compared to chloroplast DNA variation, many variations are found in these regions. Thus, it became clear that these nuclear genes have more phylogenetical information than cpDNA has. Most of genes cloned from a same taxon formed monophyletic groups, although some exceptions are found. Natural hybridizations or lineage sorting seems to relevant to this phylogeneical incongruity. For Isodon, I determined the nucleotide sequences in cpDNA, 18S-26S ITS, and 5S ITS. In cpDNA phylogeny, many incongruities were found, although such incongruities were less frequently found in nuclear DNA phylogeny. Natural hybridization seems to be involved in the divergence of the genus.