A structural analysis of the community ammonia fungi based on its biogeographical distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akira  Chiba University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50110797)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsammonia fungi / biogeographical distribution / fungus community / boreal forest / spore germination / soil elements / saprotrophic fungi / mycorrhizal fungi / 汎布種 / 同位種 / 広布種 / Coprinus cinereus / Coprinus echinosporus / Coprinus phlyctidosporus / 尿素処理
Research Abstract
We applied a large amount of urea in boreal forests (aspen and lodge pole pine forests) near Edmonton, Canada. Saprotrophic anamorphic fungi, Amblyosporium botrytis, saprotrophic ascomata Ascobous denudatus, Peziza moravecii, and Pseudombrophila petrakii occurred within the year of the urea application. Saprotrophic basidiomycota Coprinus spp. occurred for 2 years following the urea application, and finally ectomycorrhizal basisiomycota Hebeloma sp. occurred 3 years after the urea application. Occurrence frequencies of Hebeloma spp. in Canada, Australia and New Zealand is lower than that of Hebeloma spp in Japan. Peziza sp. and Mycena sp. were also observed by the cultivation of litters treated with urea in plant pots.
We examined the changes in the concentrations of soil elements in embedded leaves and wood disks of the lodge pole pine following the urea application. Remarkable changes in the concentrations of soils elements were observed 1-2 years after the application. These suggest that conspicuous changes of microbial communities, especially fungal community including ammonia fungi, have happened during this period.
Similar pH spectra for basidiospore germination were observed in C. phlyctidosporus complex (Europe and Japan), C. phlyctidosporus complex (Australia and New Zealand), Coprinus spp. (Canada) in 100 mM NH_4Cl water solutions.
Surveys in Canada, Australia, New Zealand, and Japan suggest that the fungus community of ammonia fungi in each area is composed ubiquitous species of saprotophic fungi, such as A. botrytis, A, denudatus, P. moravecii, and P. petrakii, etc. Saprotrophic fungi Coprinus spp. colonize in each area and ectomycorrhizal fungi such as Hebeloma spp., etc. which only colonize in each area. The occurrence frequencies of ectomycorrhizal species in Australia, New Zealand, and Canada were lower than those of ectomycorrhizal fungi in Japan.