Concerted differentiations in external morphology and karyotypes and phylogeography of harvestmen of the Chugoku District, Honshu, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TSURUSAKI Nobuo  Tottori Univ., Faculty of Regional Sciences, Professor, 地域学部, 教授 (00183872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Munehiro  Tottori Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor Associ, 農学部, 助教授 (70177096)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordschromosomal hybrid zones / geographic variation / Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium / Chugoku Mountains / biogeography / Opiliones / B-chromosomes / karyotype differentiation / 核型分化 / 生物地理学 / クライン / 隠岐諸島
Research Abstract
Decades of taxonomical surveys of harvestmen in the Chugoku Mountains have revealed occurrence of extensive geographic differentiation in external morphology or in karyotypes, or both, in most of the species inhabiting this area (12 of 14 species in Sclerosomatidae). In the present study, I have accumulated information mainly on the geographic variation of the animals in the Oki Islands, Is. Awaji, and northwestern part of Hyogo Prefecture whose data are important to understand origins of those geographic diversifications in the Chugoku Mountains. Main results obtained were : 1) Leiobunum hikocola was found from the Oki Islands for the first time. 2) Leiobunum hiraiwai, which shows extensive differentiation between the populations west of the Asahi River and those from east of the river, was thoroughly investigated for the geographic variation. 3) Positions of the hybrid zones between 2n=14/16 populations and between 2n=16/18 of Gagrellula ferruginea were ascertained in detail in southern part of Hyogo Prefecture. 4) It was found that the western populations with 2n=16 of Nelima nigricoxa is replaced by eastern populations with 2n=18 ; and western populations with 2n=18 is replaced by those with 2n=20 in N.genufusca in and around Tamba city, Hyogo Prefecture. Extremely low fitness of heterozygote karyotypes in the hybrid zones suggested the sympatry between the two closely related species may hamper expansion of the width of hybrid zones in respective species through a possible reinforcement of premating reproductive isolation. 5) Chromosomal survey for a total of 11 populations of Psathyropus tentuipes from Kyushu, Shikoku, and Is. Awaji revealed that not only populations along the Seto Inland Sea but also populations facing the Kii Channel or Bungo Channel have lower number of B chromosomes (less than 2). On the basis of these newly obtained results, I published a brief review for the biogeography of the Chugoku Mountains.