How gametophytes of bryophytes had been evolved and specialized through interisland dispersal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tomio  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (60244290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOTA Hiromi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (10332800)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBryophyte / Systematics / Speciation / Islands / 蘚苔類 / シラガゴケ科
Research Abstract
Gametophyte development, phylogeny and speciation of bryophytes was studied using interisland species. Leucobryum boninense is an enigmatic species distributed in southeast China and islands of the northwestern Pacific and is the only species of Leucobryum known from the Bonin Islands which are typical oceanic islands. Molecular phylogenetic analysis using internal transcribed spacer (ITS) of nrDNA sequences was performed to resolve phylogenetic relationships among geographically isolated populations of L. boninense and its related species. The analysis showed that L. boninense was divided into two distinct clades, which correspond to geographical regions: an oceanic island clade (Bonin clade) and a continental region clade (Ryukyu clade). These two clades were also distinguished from each other by the ratio of the length of the prorate apex region to the whole leaf length, ecological preference, and the colony habit. Plants of the Ryukyu clade proved to correspond to L. scaberulum, previously treated as a synonym of L. boninense. Molecular and morphological evidence strongly suggests that L. boninense is endemic to the Bonin Islands, and that L. scaberulum should be treated as a distinct species. Our studies on bryophytes including Leucobryum spp. proved that endemism of bryophytes on the oceanic islands might be result of a allopatric speciation.