A systematic study of the red algal family Halymeniaceae in special reference to tropical and subtropical species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Shigeo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院農学研究院, 助教授 (50195054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Satoshi  Hokkaido University, Creative Research Initiative "Sosei", Research Associate, 先端科学技術共同研究センター, 助手 (40322854)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRed algal family Halymeniaceae / Tropical and subtropical species / Phylogenetic taxonomy / rbcL gene / 熱帯・亜熱帯種群
Research Abstract
1. Halymenia species : 1) The plants collected in 2005 in Spain were ascertained to be H. floresia by morphological and molecular study. 2) We collected plants similar to H. floresia in Malaysia in June ; these plants were included in a separate clade from that includes H. floresia in phylogenetic tree constructed from rbcL gene sequence analyses ; the result strongly suggests that the Malaysian plants are not H. floresia ; as for the taxonomic status of the plants needs further studies including comparison with H. harveyana J.Ag. 3) The distinctiveness of H. porphyraeformis from India remains to be resolved until molecular study has been finished.
2. Carpopeltis maillardii : The observation of the type specimen (in PC) revealed that this alga has a clear mid-rib. The plants collected as this alga in Japan, Vietnam, Indonesia and Malaysia included two types of plants with or without mid-rib. Of these the plants with mid-rib were included in a monophyletic clade which consist of Yonagunia species in our phylogenetic tree. Moreover, the clade which includes the plants with mid-rib was separate from those of Y. tenuifolia or Y. formosana. This strongly suggests that the plants known as C. maillardii belongs to Yonagunia.
3. Grateloupia sp : Our phylogenetic study showed that the plants similar to Carpopeltis maillardii without mid-rib from Japan and Vietnam were all included in the clade that consists of only Grateloupia species. Moreover, they formed a distinct clade in the tree. This fact strongly suggests that the alga might be undescribed species. However, the taxonomic conclusion of the alga must remain to be solved until the taxonomic status of Capopeltis rigida which is now treated as a synonym of C. maillardii has been clarified.