REVIOEW OF THE GENUS TRICHIURUS IN THE WORLD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF MIYAZAKI
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI Yukio  UNIVERSITY OF MIYAZAKI, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (60213302)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTrichiuridae / Triuchiurus / Lepturacanthus / Epoxymetopon / worldwide / taxonomy / genetic study / New species / 新種 / 形態
Research Abstract
The genus Trichiurus was reviewed taxonomically and genetically in the world. As for the 73-ichiurus lepturus in all ocean area, there were most objections taxonomically although a review of FAO in the whole world (Nakamura and Parin, 1993) showed only 1 species in the world. Two similar species group (small size group in specimens less than 850 mm and larger size group over than 1500 mm) were recognized as 4 species and 7 species, respectively: The Trichiurus russelli complex (small) and T. lepturus complex (large). The following species recognized in the Indo-Pacific. 1, Trichiurus haumela (Red Sea and Ryukyu Islands, Japan), 2, Trichiurus sp. 2 (yellow eye and yellow margin of dorsal fine membrane from Indo-Pacific), 3, Trichiurus japonicus (East Asian shelf type with long caudal fin), 4, Trichiurus sp. 1 (northern Percian Gulf).