Project/Area Number |
16570080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Masanori Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80162478)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Polychaete annelids / Nereididae / Hediste / Reproductive swarming / Estuary / Ariake Sea / Fujimae-higata / Glyceridae / イトメ / 交雑受精 / 生殖隔離 |
Research Abstract |
1.A review of taxonomy, life history and distribution of 3 Hediste species (the most common brackish-water species) were published with a key for identification in Japanese. 2.Ecological distributions of 11 species belonging to 5 family in an estuary of the Omuta-gawa River in Ariake Sea were demonstrated. 3.Spatial and temporal separation in reproductive swarming among 4 sympatric nereidid polychaetes were examined in an estuary of the Omuta-gawa River by annual periodical sampling. Reproductive isolation mechanism between two Hediste species was discussed based on field observation on their simultaneous swarming and mass-spawning and on laboratory cross-fertilization experiments. 4.Polychaete specimens collected from ca.90 sites in Ariake Sea in 1997 and 2002 were identified to 42 and 46 families, respectively. Some species new to science or new to Japanese fauna seem to be involved. 5.As for Glyceridae, ca.700 specimens collected from many sites in Japanese shallow coastal waters were identified to 15 species belonging to 2 genera. A few species seem to be new to science or new to Japanese fauna. 6.Through a survey in tidal flats of Fujimae-higata in Nagoya, 16 species belonging to 11 families were recorded.