Molecular phylogeny and plant geography of Asarum sect. Bicornia distributed in the Japanese Archipelago
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Takashi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教授 (10226425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Noriyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 助手 (40305412)
加藤 英寿  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 助手 (50305413)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAsarum / Taxonomy / Molecular phylogeny / Aristolochiaceae / Plant geography / New species / 植物地理 / 種分化 / 日本列島 / カンアオイ節
Research Abstract
Asarum section Bicornia (Aristolochiaceae) is composed of more than 8 taxa endemic to Japan. Morphologically, these taxa share a cup-shaped calyx-tube, a simply formulated lattice-like reticulation on a calyx-tube and a shorter stylar-protuberance, and thereby they have assigned to the same section and have appeared to be diversified in spreading from southwestern to eastern districts of Japan (Maekawa, 1953). In order to clarify the phylogenetic and biogeographical relationships of the above taxa we investigated molecular phylogeny, using DNA sequences from the chloroplast DNA region (trnL/F), the internal transcribed spacer (ITS) of nuclear ribosomal DNA, and ETS. In addition, morphological studies were carried out, since taxonomically there still remains unclear as to a few taxa. Although sequences of trnL/F, ITS-1 and ETS were found to be invariable and thus to be not useful for considering the phylogeneticrelationshipsamongthesetaxa, we determined the plants from the Suzuka mountain ranges to be specifically distinct. Moreover, we confirmed that the plants distributed from Hokuriku to Sanin Districts, which have been assigned to A.rigescens, were geographically differentiated into more than two local races or varieties.