Chromosomal differentiation in the Gekko hokouensis species complex (Gekkonidae, Squamata)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KOUNO Seiichi  Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70057644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Souichirou  Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30277347)
OTA Hidetoshi  Tropical Biosphere Research Center, University of the Ryukyus, Professor, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (10201972)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGekko hokouensis / species complex / sex chromosome / chromosome differentiation / chromosome polymorphism / rDNA / ZW型 / ヤクヤモリ
Research Abstract
The Gekko hokouensis species complex (Reptilia: Gekkonidae) consists of G. hokouensis sensu stricto from continental China and several cryptic species, including one broadly distributed species (G. sp. 1), from east Asian islands. Using a few chromosome banding techniques (G, C, and AgNORs), we examined karyotypic variation of this species complex and of several other Japanese congeners. All these species shared the diploid chromosome number (38). Nevertheless, five distinct karyotypes were recognized even within the G. hokouensis species complex. The putative ancestral karyotype (type A), shared by G. hokouensis sensu stricto and another unnamed and apparently distant species outside the species complex, consisted of two large metacentric, ten telo-or acrocentric, three subtelocentric, and four small submeta-or metacentric chromosome pairs. The karyotype shared by the two Taiwanese species of this species complex (G. sp. 1 and G. sp. 3) appeared to have arisen directly from type A through pericentric inversion of an acrocentric chromosome pair (No. 6). The third karyotype (type C1), found in G. sp. 1 from several southern Ryukyu islands, had ZZ/ZW sex chromosomes whose heteromorphism was obscure in Giemsa-stained slides, but evident after G-banding. Its W chromosome appears to have derived through paracentric inversion in one of the homologous pair no. 4 of type B. The fourth karyotype (type C2), found in G. sp. 1 from several islands of the central and northern Ryukyus, exhibited another type of ZZ/ZW system, and appeared to have also derived directly from type B through pericentric inversion in one of the acrocentric pair no. 4. The fifth karyotype (type D), found in the other member of the G. hokouensis species complex from Okinawajima (G. sp. 2), exhibited rearrangements in pairs nos. 5 and 16. It also differed from types C1 and C2 in lacking the hetelomorphic sex chromosomes.