Diversity of Fissidentaceae (Musci) in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionThe Hattori Botanical Laboratory
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI Z.  The Hattori Botanical Laboratory, head research staff, 岡崎分室, 研究員 (80072809)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsBryophytes / Mosses / Fissidens / Diversity / Japan / Asia / 蘚苔植物 / 蘚類
Research Abstract
1.All species of Fissidens described or recorded in Japan were listed in New Catalog of the Mosses of Japan (Journal of the Hattori Botanical Laboratory,96:1-182,2004). In this catalog,46 species (+5 varieties) were listed.
2.About 900 species have been described in Fissidens. It is the bigest genus among mosses in the world. We proposed new infrageneric classification of Fissidens. It includes 6 subgenera and 7 sections. These include a new subgenus, Neoamblyothallia Tad.Suzuki & Z.Iwats. This paper was accepted to be published in Hikobia(2007).
3.Fissidens pulhellus Mitt. and its related species were studies. F. subpulchellus Norkett was reduced to synonymy of F. pulchellus. A new species, F. longtonianus Z. Iwats. & Tad. Suzuki was described in Journal of Bryology 27(3):241-245(2005).
4.Based on the specimens collected by Hungarian botanical survey team in Vietnam, a new species, Fissidens soldanianus Tad. Suzuki & Z.Iwat. was described in Journal of the Hattori Botanical Laboratory,100:465-468(2006). This species was found in water and morphologically very similar to the species of subgen Octodiceras. Detailed examination of the specimen revealed that the species belong to subgen. Serridium.
5.A species of Fissidens browing in water it the Okinawa Island shows great morphological variations related to water conditions. Detail will be published soon.
6.We found a specimen of Fissidens longisetus Griff which was collected in Hamamatsu-shi, central Honshu. This species a new addition to the Japanese moss flora, and will be reported soon.