Molecular control mechanism of the cadherin-mediated cell-cell adhesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Masayuki  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90136854)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscadherin / catenin / traffic / p120 / cell surface / transport / Golgi body / regulation / 細胞質 / v-Src / チロシンリン酸化 / Hakai / ユビキチン化 / 分解
Research Abstract
The E-cadherin-catenin complex regulates calcium ion-dependent cell-cell adhesion and is localized to the basal-lateral membrane of polarized epithelial cells. Little is known about mechanisms of complex assembly or inrtracellular trafficking, or how these processes might ultimately regulate adhesion functions of the complex at the cell surface. Deletions of the region of the cytoplasmic domain of E-cadherin involved in beta-catenin-binding resulted in delivery of <10% of these proteins to cell surfaces. An E-cadherin construct uncoupled for beta-catenin-binding by amino acid substitutions in the region was also localized intracellularly. Thus, beta-catenin binding to the cytoplasmic domain of E-cadherin seemed to be required for the efficient transport to the cell surface. Contrary to this observation, >90% of E-cadherin lacking its entire cytoplasmic domain was detected on the surface of cells. To define the region of the E-cadherin cytoplasmic domain responsible for the intracellular accumulation of the beta-catenin-uncoupled E-cadherin constructs, we made a series of deletion constructs. Removal of the membrane-proximal region resulted in the cell surface expression of the constructs. Uncoupling p120-binding, however, did not change the distribution of the constructs.