Studies on molecular mechanisms of osteoclast development by Prostaglandin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kazuichi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (90235169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hideyo  University of Yamagata, School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60235380)
坂内 四郎  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (70019579)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsosteoclast / bone metabolism / differentiation / prostaglandin / oxidative stress / polyphenol / transcription factor / プロスタグランジン
Research Abstract
It is well understand that prostaglandin (PG), one of bone absorbing agents, acts on osteoblasts to facilitate osteoclastogenesis by increasing the secretion of RANKL. In the present study, we investigated the direct action of PGE2 on osteoclastic progenitors that differentiate into TRAP-positive multinucleated cells under the stimulation of Oxidative stress. RAW264, murine macrophage derived cells that could potentially differentiate into osteoclast, was cultured in the presence of RANKL to facilitate cell differentiation. The introduction of low-density H2O2 into the culture resulted in a drastic increase of TRAP-positive multinucleated cells (MNC), whereas the addition of high-density H2O2 caused to apoptotic cell death of osteoclast. PCR analysis revealed increased mRNA level of COX, a generator of prostaglandin, in undifferentiated cells and reduced level after the development of osteoclast. Introduction of polyphenol, such as resveratrol and tea catechin, reduced the number of TRAP-positive osteoclastic MNC, suggesting that oxidative stress is critical for osteoclast cell differentiation.