Genetic analysis of TOR signaling pathway in fission yeast as a model system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
URITANI Masahiro  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Science, professor, 理学部, 教授 (40193974)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFission yeast / TOR signaling pathway / Genetics / Rapamycin / Protein kinase / Temperature sensitive mutant / Amino acid uptake / Amino acid analogue / TORシングル経路 / たんぱく質キナーゼ
Research Abstract
The target of rapamycin (Tor) plays a pivotal role in cell growth and metabolism. Yeast contains two related proteins, Tor1 and Tor2. In fission yeast, Tor1 is dispensable for normal growth but is involved in amino acid uptake and cell survival under various stress conditions. In contrast, Tor2 is essential for cell proliferation ; however, its physiological function remains unknown. Here we characterize the roles of fission yeast Tor2 by creating temperature sensitive (tor2^<ts>) mutants. Remarkably, we have found that tor2^<ts> mimics nitrogen starvation responses, because the mutant displays a number of phenotypes that are normally induced only upon nitrogen deprivation. These include G1 cell-cycle arrest with a small cell size, induction of autophagy and commitment to sexual differentiation. By contrast, tor1 Δtor2ts double mutant cells show distinct phenotypes, as the cells cease division with normal cell size in the absence of G1 arrest. Tor2 physically interacts with the conserved Rhb1/GTPase. Intriguingly, overexpression of rhb1^+ or deletion of Rhb1-GAP-encoding tsc2^+ is capable of rescuing stress-sensitive phenotypes of the torl mutant, implying that Tor1 and Tor2 also share functions in cell survival under adverse environment. We propose that Tor1 and Tor2 are involved in both corroborative and independent roles in nutrient sensing and stress responses pathways.