Structure and function of cholesterol-enriched membrane microdomains (lipid rafts)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare
Principal Investigator
IWASHITA Yoshiko  Tokyo Metropolitan Foundation for Research on Aging and Promotion of Human Welfare, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Senior Research Scientist, 東京都老人総合研究所, 研究副部長 (50111498)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCHOLESTEROL / LIPID RAFTS / T LYMPHOCYTES / SIGNALING / PERRINGOLYSIN O / コレストロール
Research Abstract
We prepared a non-cytolytic derivative of perfringolysin O (θ-toxin), a cholesterol-binding cytolysin, as a probe for cholesterol, and demonstrated that the probe (BCθ) binds selectively to cholesterol in cholesterol-rich membrane domains of intact cells. Based on the finding that BCθ binds to a subpopulation of membranes among those recovered in detergent-insoluble, low-density fractions (raft fractions),' we isolated BCθ-bound membranes from the raft fractions of Jurkat T cells. The BCθ-bound membrane subpopulation has a much higher cholesterol/phospholipid (C/P) molar ratio (〜1.0) than the BCθ-unbound population in raft fractions (〜0.3). It contains not only the raft markers GM1 and flotillin, but also some T-cell receptor (TCR) signaling molecules, including Lck, Fyn and LAT. In addition, Csk and PAG, inhibitory molecules of the TCR signaling cascade, are also contained in the BCθ-bound membranes. On the other hand, CD3 and Zap70 are localized in the BCθ-unbound membranes, segregated from other TCR signaling molecules under non-stimulated conditions. However, upon stimulation of TCR, portions of CD3 and Zap70 are recruited to the BCθ-bound membranes. The Triton X-100 concentration used for lipid raft preparation affects neither the C/P ratio nor protein composition of the BCθ-bound membranes. These results show that our method is useful for isolating a particular cholesterol-rich membrane domain of T cells, which could be a core domain controlling the TCR signaling cascade.