Development and structural characteristic of apoptosis-inducing α-lactalbumin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
DEMURA Makoto  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Adv. Life Sci., Prof, 大学院先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (70188704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIZAWA Tomoyasu  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Adv. Life Sci., Associate Prof, 大学院先端生命科学研究院, 助教授 (40333596)
KAWANO Keiichi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac. of Sci., Prof, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (10136492)
NITTA Katsutoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Honorary Prof, 名誉教授 (80001858)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsapoptosis / protein / oleic acid / NMR / 脂肪酸 / αラクトアルブミン / キメラ
Research Abstract
α-lactalbumin is a calcium binding protein found in mammalian milk. It is known that α-lactalbumin is one of the components of lactose synthase, which catalyzes the final step in lactose biosynthesis in the lactating mammary gland, and the other component of this system is galactosyltransferase (GT). Most of α-lactalbumin, including human, guinea pig, bovine, goat, camel, equine and rabbit proteins, consist of 123 amino acid residues. Native a-lactalbumin has two structural domains: a large α-helical domain and a small β-sheet domain. The structure is stabilized by four disulfide bridges such as lysozyme. α-lactalbumin forms molten globule state (folding intermediates) at low pH or calcium free state. In this study, development and structural characteristics of the apoptosis-inducing α-lactalbumin as a "non-native" and novel biological function were investigated in detail. A simple and useful method for preparation of non-native structure just like the MG-state which have induction activity of tumor-cell death were developed from not only human but also bovine α-lactalbumin.