Detailed analysis of the ATPase activity of Chara myosin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Keiichi  Chiba University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70053361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kohji  Chiba University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (50302526)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmyosin / motor protein / ATP hydrolysis / stopped flow / cytoplasmic streaming / 車軸藻ミオシン / ATP加水分解活性 / ストップトフロー法
Research Abstract
Chara corallina myosin is the fastest molecular motor protein known so far. To investigate the molecular mechanism of the fast movement, we determined the time of the strongly bound state with actin by measuring transient kinetic parameters of a recombinant motor domain construct of Chara myosin. The rate constant of ADP dissociation from acto-motor domain was 1,920 s^<-1>. The rate constant of ATP-induced dissociation of the motor domain from actin was 4.0 μM^<-1> s^<-1> at 25℃, which leads to an estimate of the rate constant of 6,000 s^<-1> at physiological ATP concentration. From these data, the time spent in the strongly bound state with actin was estimated to be 0.69 ms. This value is the shortest among known values for various myosins. This short strongly bound state most likely accounts for the fast motility.