A Study of Barrier-to-Autointegration Factor (BAF) function for nuclear and chromosomal structures in Drosophila.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Kazuhiro  Niigata University, Institute of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学系, 助教授 (40229109)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBAF / Nuclear envelope / lamin / apoptosis / 核構造
Research Abstract
We analyzed the imaginal disc development in Drosophila baf null mutants, and found several small degenerative tissues around the CNS at the young larvae. Immunohistochemical analyses showed that diffusible lamin distribution and drICE activation in the imaginal discs, but not in CNS. Thus the imaginal discs selectively enter apoptosis during loss of BAF at the early larval development. We further investigated the fate of BAF during apoptosis of imaginal disc and CNS by a heat-inducible hid transgene. During this apoptotic execution, the rapidly loss of nuclear BAF was observed at the early stage similar as lamin Dm_0 degradation. Further, the loss of DNA binding forms of BAF preceded that of non-DNA binding forms of BAF. In addition, TUNEL labeling indicated that the DNA binding forms of BAF disappeared in nuclei before obvious DNA fragmentation was detected. BAF loss was not detected before drICE activation and was inhibited by Ac-DEVD-CHO caspase inhibitors, thus disappearance of these BAF is dependent on a caspase function. Together with the nuclear phenotypes of imaginal disc and CNS tissues of baf null mutants, we suggest that the early target of chromosomal BAF in caspase cascade is involved in changing of the early nuclear morphological changes during apoptosis.