Association of Scapinin, a Protein Phosphatase-1-Binding Protein, with Nuclear Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAGARA Junji  Shinshu University, School of Health Science, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10225831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Shunichiro  Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60117166)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsscapinin / actin / protein phosphatase-1 / cell adhesion / nuclear structure / transcription / brain / phactr / 白血病 / 転写調節因子 / 転写調節 / 葉状仮足
Research Abstract
Scapinin has been identified as a nuclear structure protein that binds and inhibits protein phosphatase-1 (PP1) in a leukemia cell line HL-60. We have also noticed several discrepancies against ideas that scapinin is a constitutive component of the nonchromatin structure of leukocytes. In adult tissues, scapinin is highly expressed in brain but not peripheral polynuclear leukocytes. Furthermore, scapinin was localized in cytoplasmic protrusions, so called microvilli, in addition to the nucleus. In this study, we executed several approaches to identify scapinin-binding proteins ; yeast two-hybrid, mass spectrometric analyses of polypeptides co-immunoprecipitated with scapinin from HL-60 cell lysate, and pull-down assay with GST-scapinin fusion protein conjugated agarose beads. Both two-hybrid and mass spectrometric analyses demonstrated that actin is a binding protein of scapinin, and the GST-scapinin fusion proteins showed that the REPL repeat, which is a 〜twenty-amino acids motif with conserved arginine, glutamic acid, proline, and leucine residues, are responsible to the actin binding ability. We established a cell line that express scapinin under control of tetracycline. Tet-induced expression of scapinin enhanced cell adhesion, and, consistently, scapinin localized at tips of cell adhesion, lamellapodia, in which actin nearly accumulated. These observations demonstrated that scapinin modulates actin structure and enhances cell adhesion. Two-hybrid assay also showed candidates for scapinin-interacting proteins that were implicated in regulation of transcription, cell adhesion, or membrane receptor. Further studies are needed for conclusions.