The roles of N-glycans in complex formation of integrins and growth factor receptors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
GU Jianguo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (40260369)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsN-glycan / glycosyltransferase / integrin / growth factor receptor / complex formation / インテグリ / 増殖因子受容 / シグナル伝達 / 複合体
Research Abstract
Recent studies have shown that growth factor-induced proliferation, cell-cycle progression and differentiation require the adhesion of cells to the ECM, a process that is mediated by integrins. Integrins and growth factor receptors share many common elements in their signaling pathways. In fact, integrins enable growth factor signaling in many cases, since normal growth factor signaling does not occur unless cells are adhered to the ECM or to other cells through integrins. It is well known that a large number of proteins undergo posttranslational modification with corresponding changes in their structures and functions. Among the various posttranslational modification reactions of proteins, glycosylation is the most abundant. A growing body of evidence indicates that the presence of the appropriate oligosaccharide can modulate integrin activation, therefore, it has been proposed that N-glycosylation is essential for functional integrins and complex formation of integrins with growth fa … More ctor receptors. Actually, integrins are major carriers of N-glycans on cell surface. We found that : 1)the overexpression of GnT-III resulted in an inhibition of alpha5beta1 integrin-mediated cell spreading and migration, and the phosphorylation of the focal adhesion kinase ; 2)the beta1 integrin modulated with a bisecting GlcNAc can play important roles in the regulation of neuritogenesis ; 3)the core fucosylation plays an essential role in integrin- and EGFR-mediated functions. The EGF-induced phosphorylation levels of EGFR were substantially blocked in Fut8-null cells, compared with wild-type cells. As described above, modulation of the N-glycans of these receptors could significantly alter their biological functions. Since they contain multiple potential N-linked glycosylation sites, it is essentially important to identify the sites that are occupied by N-glycans, which N-glycans are required for their functions, as well as which N-glycans are participated in the complex formation in the future. Less