Signal transduction from α-catenin and the mechanism of growth suppression dependent on cell-cell adhesion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Shyuichiro  Kagoshima University, Frontier Science Research Center, Associate Professor, フロンテイアサイエンス研究推進センター, 助教授 (60199841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Masayuki  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90136854)
大久保 儀  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90322320)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsα-catenin / cadherin / proliferation / compaction / cell-cell adhesion / signal transduction / multicellular spheroids / cell cycle regulators / p120 / リン酸化 / 浮游培養 / カテニン / 細胞接着 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / がん化 / 足場非依存性増殖 / タンパク質リン酸化
Research Abstract
α-Catenin is an intracellular protein that associates with the carboxy-terminal region of cadherin, a cell adhesion molecule, via β-catenin or γ-catenin (plakoglobin). Linkage of cadherin to the cytoskeleton by catenins is required for full cadherin activity. Following transfection of an α-catenin-deficient colon carcinoma cell line with a series of α-catenin constructs, we discovered that the restoration of α-catenin expression results in reduced proliferation in three-dimensional multicellular spheroids, but not in two-dimensional monolayer cultures. The cellular function of α-catenin has not been compared between cells in three- and two-dimensional culture ; this is the first evidence that growth regulation in three-dimensional cultures requires signaling mediated by α-catenin. Two classes of constructs, containing deletions in either the central segment or the COOH terminus of the molecule, both induced morphological changes, including cell compaction, and suppressed cell growth in three-dimensional cultures. In α-catenin-expressing cells, inhibition of cadherin cell adhesion by treatment with anti-E-cadherin antibodies resulted in a similar phenotype as that observed following the loss of α-catenin. Therefore, both the homophilic interaction of the cadherin extracellular domain and the linkage of the cadherin cytoplasmic domain to the actin cytoskeleton by α-catenin are necessary for growth control in three-dimensional culture. Comparative analysis of cell cycle regulators revealed changes of expression and/or phosphorylation of these proteins.