Analysis of Myc-target gene, Mina53 in cells and in a body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEOKA Makoto  Kurume University, Research Center for Innovative Cancer Therapy, Associate Professor, 先端癌治療研究センター, 助教授 (50197745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODA Yoshiro  Kurume University, Department of Forensic Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90231307)
SOEJIMA Mikiko  Kurume University, Department of Forensic Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80279140)
TEYE Kwesi  久留米大学, 医学部, 助手 (80352128)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsOncogene / Cancer / Esophageal Cancer / Testis / Transcription / myc / mina53 / プロモーター / 細胞増殖 / 核小体 / mimitin / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
Mina53 is a nuclear protein, which has a domain called JmjC. When the effect of Mina53 over-expression on activity of various promoters, it was found that Mina53 stimulates E2F site dependent promoter activity. Since E2F is a transcription factor, which highly influences cell proliferations, the activity of Mina53 to stimulate the E2F site dependent promoter activity appears to be involved in the control of cell proliferation by Mina53. In 2006, it was reported that JmjC domain is related to Histone demethylase activity. Then it becomes an important next question if Mina53 has the enzyme activity.
We produced antibody that recognized mouse Mina53 protein, and then investigate expression pattern of Mina53 in a mouse body. It was observed the high expression of Mina53 in testis, spleen, colon, where cells are proliferating well. When we investigated the expression pattern of Mina53 in testis in detail, it was found that Mina53 is highly expressed in spermatogonia, especially in type A spe … More rmatogonia.These results suggest that Mina53 is related to cell proliferation not only in cancer but also in normal tissues.
2,Myc-target genes can be classified into two classes
We cloned another Myc-target gene mimitin by the similar methods for mina53 cloning. Mimitin was found to encode Mitochondrial protein and involved in cell proliferation of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma cells. Mina53 and Mimitin are highly expressed in some human cancer tissues, and they are required for cell proliferation in some types of cells. However, it appears some types of cells do not require them for cell proliferation. These may be due to the existence of a functionally redundant protein and/or mechanism. These Myc-target genes can be classified into one group as "specufuc type". On the other hand, there are Myc-responsive genes, which appear to be generally important for all types of cells to proliferate. Inhibition of the function of one of the specific type of Myc-responsive genes may hamper only some restricted types of cells and would have fewer side effects and more potential than a general type for cancer therapy. Less