Research of novel factors functioning in nutrient signal network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
KAMADA Yoshiaki  National Institute for Basic Biology, Division of Molecular and Cellular Biology, Research associate, 分子細胞生物学研究部門, 助手 (20291891)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNutrient starvation / autophagy / TOR / protein kinase / プロテインキナーゼ / 出芽酵母 / ストレス応答
Research Abstract
Atg17 is a Atg1-binding protein which is essential for activation of Atg1. Biochemical characterization of Atg17 protein was performed in this project. As the result, it is found that Atg1-Atg17 association is regulated by Tor, and that this binding is necessary for autophagy induction.
Atg29 was identified as a novel protein involved in autophagy. We found that Atg29 binds to Atg17 and that it is phosphorylated by Atg1.
Tor signaling pathway also regulates actin organization. We found that a protein kinase Ypk2 is directly phosphorylated by Tor2 at the C-terminus. Ypk2 phosphorylation by Tor2 is essential for activation of Ypk2 and actin organization. We also isolated activated allele of Ypk2 (Ypk2-D239A), whose activity is Tor2-independently enhanced. YPK2-D239A can rescue the lethality of tor2 deletion mutant, suggesting that Ypk2 acts as a essential downsream of Tor signaling.