Project/Area Number |
16570172
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HANAOKA Ryuki Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Postdoctoral Fellow, 医学研究科, 科学技術振興研究員 (70362530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAHARA Atsuo Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 科学技術振興助教授 (10362518)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | brain development / somitogenesis / zebrafish / 脳・神経の初期発生 / 脳・神経発生 / 血球細胞の発生 |
Research Abstract |
We have isolated a novel factor arf (anterior brain regulating factor) that is specifically expressed in the anterior brain during early zebrafish embryogenesis. In this study, we have performed the functional analysis of arf. At first, we examined the expression pattern of arf by the whole-mount in situ hybridization analysis. (1) We found that arf is expressed in the anterior ectoderm (future anterior brain) during gastrulation stages and expressed in the anterior brain (forebrain and midbrain) and the formed somites during somitogenesis stages. Next, we investigated the knockdown analysis of the arf using anti-sense morpholinos for the arf gene (arf-MO). (2) Injection of arf-MO in the blastomere of the one-cell stage embryo induced the disorganization of anterior brain and the curly tail defects. These abnormalities are well correlated with the arf expression domains. These results suggest that arf plays an important role in the formation of brain and trunk including somites. We examined whether apoptotic cell death is affected in the arf-MO-injected embryos. (3) TUNEL assay showed that apoptotic cell death is broadly induced including both brain and trunk in the arf-MO-injected embryos. We finally examined the effect of arf overexpression. (4)We could not observe any morphological effect in the arf RNA-injected embryos. We should check the dose of arf RNA and the effect on the marker genes expression. These results suggest that arf is involved in the brain and trunk formation. Further studies will be required to elucidate how arf contributes the formation of anterior brain in early embryogenesis.