A study of the transition mechanism in embryonic cell cycles with translucent Xenopus blastomeres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
IWAO Yasuhiro  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10144916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Shuichi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Science, Research assistant, 理学部, 助手 (80363092)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCleavage / Cell cycle / MBT / Amphibians / MPF / PCNA / Microtubules / Translucent blastomere / DNA合成 / Caイオン濃度
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the mechanism of the elongation and asynchrony of cell cycles after Midblastula transition (MBT), the translucent blastomeres of the frog, Xenopus laevis, were produced by centrifugation and developed in Ca^<2+>-free medium. Many translucent blatomeres were isolated around the 8th cell cycle. To measure the increase in DNA content in each blastomere without any deleterious effect, the blastomeres were treated with a vital DNA-staining fluorescence dye and the fluorescence was measured under the exposure of very weak UV light with very short period. We found G1,S,G2,M phases in each cell cycle based on the change in DNA fluorescence in the nucleus. At first, S and M phases were elongated, and then the cell cycle length greatly increased by the addition on G2 and G1 phases in this order. To inject mRNA of EGFP-PCNA into fertilized eggs, the behavior of PCNA during cell cycles were observed in the live cleaving blastomres. To inject a Ca^<2+>-sensitive fluorescence dye into fertilized eggs, the change in Ca^<2+> concentration during cleavage was measured in live translucent blastomeres. The Ca^<2+> concentration increased just before M phase. Thus, we have developed a novel system to study the behavior of molecules important for cell cycle regulation in live blastomeres during early embryonic cell cycle.