Cytoplasmic polyadenylation and deadenylation of maternal RNAs from fully-grown oocyte to 2-cell embryo stages in the mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionDepart.of Organ Regeneration, Graduate School of Med, Shinshu Univ. (2005)
Tokai University (2004)
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Takayuki  Shinshu Univ., Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (80317825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Minoru  Tokai Univ., School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10146706)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmouse / fertilized oocyte / embryo / gene expression / maternal RNA / poly (A) tail / translation / transcription / 着床前初期胚 / ポリA鎖伸長 / 接合子型遺伝子発現 / 翻訳制御 / cDNA Library
Research Abstract
The mouse embryonic development during oocyte maturation and fertilized oocyte stage depends on content of maternal RNAs accumulated in the growing oocyte and the translation. It is known that on oocyte maturation, cytoplasmic polyadenylation of the domant maternal mRNAs involved in cell cycle control influence the translational control. Recently, it is reported that even in fertilized oocytes, several maternal RNAs cause the similar phenomenon.
We succeeded in constructing a cDNA library, CPF7, enriched with cDNA derived from maternal RNAs with extended the poly(A) tail in mouse fertilized eggs. We performed RNA blot analysis to examine the elongation in maternal RNAs using 25 representative clones isolated from CPF7 as probes. Various patterns of elongation, shortening, and/or degradation of maternal RNAs were observed from fully-grown oocytes to early 2-cell embryos, and could be roughly classified into 3 types and 7 subtypes. These findings indicate that poly(A) elongation and shortening of maternal RNAs are not restricted to certain types of maternal RNAs but occur in many of them, and suggest a complex mechanism governing modification of the 3' end of maternal RNAs during the oocyte-to-embryo transition. These observations may indicate the possibility that these maternal RNAs provide the proteins required stage-specificlly to mouse embryo by controlling the translational activity and stability based on time-specific size changing of the poly (A) tail and degradation.