Project/Area Number |
16570182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Hyogo University |
Principal Investigator |
HONDA Hisao Hyogo University, Faculty of Health Science, Professor (10289118)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Non-diffusible molecules / Molecules determining cell position / cell models for tissues / Epithelium / 位置決め分子 / 平面内細胞極性 / 細胞インターカレーション / 細胞シャッフリング / 位置ぎめ分子 / インターカレーション / 胚盤胞 / EPHリセプター / 再生 / 網膜視蓋投射 / 3D多面体細胞モデル / コンピューター・シミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
In morphogenesis of multi-cellular organisms, cell positioning in tissues is important. Although some diffusible molecules are well known to work in morphogenesis, non-diffusible molecules must be important in morphogenesis of cell aggregates, because cells in the aggregate interact with each other by direct cell-cell contact. (1) In the present research project, ephrins and their receptor molecules are noted as non-diffusible molecules. These molecules were suggested to work in a classic experimental system of regeneration of retino-tectal projection. (2) To investigate the non-diffusible molecules in morphogenesis, a cell model for tissues is necessary. We construct a 3D cell model consisting of polyhedra forming an epithelial shell. The epithelial shell is an envelope of monolayered cells with a cavity. (3) Furthermore, when cells of the epithelial shell produce force in a polarized direction, the epithelial shell was shown to perform a polarized morphogenesis. Therefore, I succeeded in construction of the 3D epithelial cell model, by which I can investigate function of non-diffusible molecules in morphogenesis, e.g., epithelial cell invagination.