Population dynamics of notothenioid fishes. - Examination of adaptive evolution and neutral evolution -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionThe Graduate University for Advanced Studies
Principal Investigator
OTA Tatsuya  The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, School of advanced studies, Associate Professor, 先導科学研究科, 助教授 (30322100)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmolecular evolution / population genetics / immunological evolution / MHC / extreme environment / Antarctica / Adaptive evolution / Notothenioids / 主要組織適合複合体遺伝子 / 主要組適合複合体遺伝子
Research Abstract
In this project, the origin of antifreeze glycopeptides of notothenioid fishes was estimated to be about 21.8-24.3 million years ago, which corresponded to the time when fishes of notothens, plunderfishes, dragonfishes, and icefishes, were about to be diverged.
Near et al. (2006) have recently identified that one species of icefish has retained alpha globin gene but not other 15 species of icefishes and have suspected that at least the two haplotypes had coexisted for the period of successive icefish speciations. A large effective population size is expected for two pseudogene haplotypes to be maintained neutrally for millions of years but various estimates of effective population size inferred for several existing species from mtDNA polymorphism (several hundred thousands to millions) are barely the minimum effective size of population to account for the situation. Considering that the most species studied have likely been subject to recent population expansion and that apparent positive selection is detected for the icefish alpha hemoglobin gene, some type of selection is speculated to maintain allelic pseudogenes for prolonged period in the past.
Despite of limited nucleotide diversity of mitochondrial gene observed for Antarctic toothfish Dissostichus mawsoni, nucleotide sequence variation among individuals is detected at major histocompatibility complex gene class II beta genes, indicating larger population size of the species in the past. For the immunoglobulin gene, nucleotide duplication has caused rapid change of protein structure as in the case of antifreeze glycopeptides and it raised possibility that gene and nucleotide duplications have played significant roles in the evolution of notothenioid genome.