Population history of Ryukyu Islanders in Japan as viewed from temporal and regional variations of dental morphology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MANABE Yoshitaka  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor (80131887)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsnonmetric dental trait / Okinawa main island / early modern period / human skeletal remain / population history / Ryukyu islander / Sundadonty / Sinodonty / 歯の人類学 / Sinodont / Sundadont / 歯の非計画的形質
Research Abstract
Human remains (68 individuals) from the early modern period (ca. A.D. 1609-1879) in Ginowan city of Okinawa were investigated and their frequencies of 25 non-metric dental traits were compared with other Nansei Islanders including Ryukyu Islanders, other Japanese and Asian-derived populations in order to clarify temporal and regional variations in dental morphology in Ryukyu Islanders. In the Japanese populations, the early modern Okinawa Main Islanders (Ginowan) were similar to the migrant group, such as the north Kyushu Yayoi and the mainland modern population, than to the native group, such as the Jomonese and modern Ainu, as the four modern Nansei islanders (Tanegashima, Okinawa Main Island, Ishigaki and Miyako) were. On the other hand, the residual Sundadonty such as the Jomonese were confirmed in the Tanegashima Island of the late Yayoi to Kofun period (ca. A.D. 0-7th century). These results suggest the residence of Sundadonty in the past Ryukyu Islands and overwhelmingly later migration (ca. A.D. 7-16th century) of Sinodonty to the Ryukyu Islands than the period (ca. B.C. 10-3rd century) of the Sinodont migration from the East Asian continent to the Japanese mainland.