Morpho-functional features of muscles acting around the pelvic girdle: their significances in human walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16570195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Morihiko  Teikyo Heisei University, Faculty of Human Care, Professor, ヒューマンケア学部, 教授 (60011615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Kazutaka  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, 人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (70221041)
KUNO Shin  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, 人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (70242021)
OHYAMA Keigo  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, 人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (80312833)
NEMOTO Satoko  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, 健康メディカル学部, 講師 (70285055)
竹内 京子  防衛医科大学校, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbipdality / pelvis / iliopsoas / muscle / EMG / posture / gait / aging / 寛骨 / EMG / MRI
Research Abstract
The relation between walking gait and morpho-functional features of muscles acting around the pelvic girdle was investigated with the following approaches.
1. Functional anatomical features of the iliopsoas muscles were revisited through cadaveric dissections and references to literatures. As a result, findings were obtained with respect to the morphology of insertions and variant fasciculi, and existence of functional features so far overlooked was suggested.
2.The relationships were examined in the elderly between gait parameters and cross-sectional areas (CSA) of the psoas major/iliacus muscles as measured in MRI at different levels of muscle belly. A decreasing trend in CSA with age was seen in the psoas major at L4 level in males, and in the upper half of iliacus in both sexes. The iliacus CSA in its upper portion correlated positively with stride length in walking, suggesting a causal relationship between age-related changes in the walking gait and iliacus CSA.
3. The psoas major CS … More A as measured with MRI and the top speed in running were compared among sprinters, soccer players, and non-athletes. While the CSA was larger in the sprinters, soccer players, and non-athletes in the descending order, only in the sprinters was observed a high and positive correlation between the CSA and top speed.
4. Video-images, floor reaction forces, and EMGs were recorded while subjects walked under a variety of postural and gait conditions. A higher cadence or speed tended to cause a moderate increase in the stride length and forward inclination of the pelvis. Inversely, forward or backward inclination of the pelvis, respectively, gave rise to an increased or decreased stride length in a number of subjects. Although the floor reaction forces were too variable to deduce conclusions, a case was recognized where the profile of the vertical force was similar between intentional widening of the step and an earlier rising of the heel before push-off. In some subjects, activity of the erectores spinae, gluteus maximus, gastrocnemius, and tibialis anterior muscles increased with forward inclination of the pelvis, as well as with intentional widening of the step and higher cadence. From the foregoing, a close relationship was suggested to exist between human gait and pelvic posture. Less