Project/Area Number |
16570198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
生理人類学
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Asuka Hokkaido Univ., School of Med., Inst., 医学部, 助手 (90281831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIYAMA Takanori Hokkaido Univ., School of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (20312423)
ASAKA Tadayoshi Hokkaido Univ., School of Med., Lec., 医学部, 講師 (60241387)
INOUE Kaoru Hokkaido Univ., School of Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80133718)
MASHIYAMA Naomi Hokkaido Asai Gakuen Univ., School of Life., Asso.Prof., 生涯学習システム学部, 助教授 (30326590)
MORIYA Kiyoshi Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Ed., Prof., 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (40000939)
境 信哉 北海道大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30299804)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | dance / movement therapy / elderly / adaptation / physiological variation / stress level / stress-related hormones / emotion / day-care center / 虚弱高齢者 / 介護度 / 17-KS-S / 17-OHCS / 気分 / ストレスホルモン / 健常高齢女性 / 環境適応能 |
Research Abstract |
Purpose : 1.We analyzed the adaptational effects through long-term group dance/movement therapy (DMT) on the elderly. 2.We investigated the impact of physiological variation on those effects. Methods : Twenty-eight healthy subjects (57-73 years old) were randomly allocated to the DMT group (DMTG), walking exercises group (Walk), and static activities group (Life) in 2004. The subjects in each group participated in sixteen 90-minute activity sessions over a 13-week period. Twenty-two frail subjects (66-95 years old) using day-care centers for the elderly were randomly allocated to the DMTG and the control group (Control) in 2005. Around the same time as DMT was carried out, the Control attended normal day-care programs. All subjects participated in ten 60-minute activity sessions over a 10-week period. During these experiments, we evaluated the levels of stress-related hormones, namely 17-ketosteroid-sulfate (KS) and 17-hydroxycorticosteroids (OH), in the morning urine. Questionnaires regard
… More
ing stress (2004) and emotional state (2005) were also evaluated. A statistical analysis was performed and p<0.05 was considered significant. Results and Discussion : 1.The KS levels (the antisenescence activity marker) only significantly increased in the DMTG (2004), the degree of social stress also decreased in the DMTG and Life, however, the degree of psychological stress increased in the Walk. The DMT program was therefore considered to comprehensively improve the psychosomatic health of the elderly. The improvement in the emotion in the DMTG (2005) during each session was better than that in the Control, however, the OH levels increased only in the DMTG. Hence, the OH levels might reflect the presence of long-term physiological stress by DMT. 2.The lower the pre-intervention-KS levels were in the subjects, the greater the post-KS levels increased during both experiments. Our findings suggest that the pre-KS levels (physiological variation) might therefore influence the effectiveness of these activities. Less