Integration of chromosome mand linkage maps of Lotus japonicus, Miyakogusa as a model plant of legume
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OHMIDO Nobuko  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Associate Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (30343263)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChromosome map / Gene Mapping / Legume / Lotus japonicus / Miyakogusa / マッピング / TACクローン / 画像解析
Research Abstract
Lotus japonicus, Miyakojima MG-20 is a cytological model plant of the legume family. I have developed quantitative pachytene chromosome maps and combined them with the other Lotus chromosome maps to integrate their information for effective and accurate genome analysis. Pachytene chromosomes applied the quantitative chromosome image analysis and FISH methods using four repetitive sequences and 28 transformation-competent artificial chromosome (TAC) clones are used for higher resolution mapping. The addresses of gene loci had been identified by chromosome image analysis system (CHIAS), which measures the condensation pattern (CP) of the pachytene chromosome. We have integrated three maps ; mitotic prometaphase chromosome map, meiotic pachytene chromosome map and linkage map. The integrated maps demonstrated precise physical positions of TAC clones on chromosomes, and associated with chromosomal higher structures, representing in centromeres, telomeres, cytologically specific heterochromatin and euchromatin. Moreover, we compared genetic distances derived from recombination frequency with physical distances between DNA markers on pachytene chromosome maps.