Construction of a set of small and useful binary Ti plasmid vectors for plant transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Hiroaki  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Photobiology and Photosynthesis Research Unit, Senior Researcher, 植物科学研究領域・光環境応答研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (30355755)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBinary vector / Plant transformation / Agrobacterium / Plant biotechnology / Plant molecular biology / T-DNA / pVS1 / Plasmid stability / 植物形質転換ベクター / アグロバテリウム / 遺伝子組換え植物 / トランスジェニック植物
Research Abstract
1.By appropriately combining replication protein repA [3 types : high-copy type, wild-type, and low-copy type (LC)] and staA or par fragments conferring plasmid stability upon Agrobacteria, very small plasmid backbones enabling replication in both E.coli and Agrobacterium were constructed. Then, Pnos::Hyg^R marker and P35S::gusA reporter cassettes were introduced into the shuttle vectors to generate five mini-binary vectors. The novel binary vectors were very small (8.6〜9.65 kb) and carry 4 multicloning sites between Hyg^R and gusA genes. In addition, I got three Gateway-type binary vectors by substituting gusA with the Gateway cassette.
2.The abovementioned five mini-binary vectors, after introducing into Agrobacterium, were transformed into rice based on tissue culture and into Arabidopsis by using floral-dip method (without tissue culture). The transformation frequencies were high enough to obtain many transgenic plants from both rice and Arabidopsis. Southern blot analysis indicated that relatively low-copy numbers (one to three) of T-DNAs were integrated into transgenic rice plants, especially when transformed with pSTARH301G carrying repA-LC + staA.
3.Rice acetolactate synthase (ALS) gene bearing two different point mutations in the coding sequence (CDS), which confers herbicide tolerance upon rice plants, was further changed to delete a single HindIII site in the CDS. This fragment (mALS) was subcloned along with 1.37 or 0.56 kb promoter regions. The two mALS cassettes were individually introduced into the two mini-binary vectors, pSTARH301G and pPARH5O1G, to generate four different vectors harboring the long or short mALS herbicide-tolerant marker gene. All the four vectors were introduced into rice via Agrobacterium, and gave good transformation frequencies, indicating even mALS with short promoter could work excellently in rice transformation.