THERMO-INHIBITION OF SEED GERMINATION AND PRE-GERMINATION SEED VERNALIZATION IN WINTER ANNUAL WEEDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Toshihito  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL SCIENCE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (10240243)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsWINTER ANNUAL WEED / TEPERATURE RESPONSIVENESS / LIFE CYCLE EVOLUTION / SEED GERMINATION / ECO-DEVO-EVO / THEREMO-INHIBITION / SEED VERNALIZATION / ABSCISIC ACID / 雑草 / 生活環制御 / 開花 / 未発芽種子バーナリゼーション / 冬季一年草 / 開花タイミング
Research Abstract
1.Thermo-inhibition of seed germination
When the seeds sense that the temperature is too high to germinate, they enhance ABA biosynthesis and maintain high ABA contents to prevent their germination. If the temperature is much higher, the seeds increase their sensitivities to ABA, maintaining the enhanced ABA biosynthesis, but not affecting the bioactive GA_1 contents. Therefore, for reducing the endogenous ABA contents sufficiently to rescue seed germination from the severe thermoinhibition, the inhibition of ABA synthesis must be combined with the enhancement of ABA catabolism by exogenous GA. This temperature-sensory mechanism mediated by ABA will play a decisive role in the control of life cycles in winter annual weeds.
2.Pre-germination seed vernalization
Seeds of facultative winter annuals germinate both in autumn and spring. When soil-buried seeds of a winter annual, Conyza canadensis, had been exposed to low temperatures in winter, plants from spring-germinating seeds showed early flowering traits. This phenomenon was defined as pre-germination seed vernalization (PGSV). Out of 103 winter annuals, 21 species expressed the characteristic of pre-germination seed vernalization, showing no induction of secondary seed dormancy by the chilling. We conclude that pre-germination seed vernalization is a key ecological factor regulating life cycle of facultative winter annuals, resulting in early flowering of the spring-germinated plants. Using subtractive screenings, thirty genes were isolated from the chilled seeds of C.canadensis.