Physiological and Molecular Biological Analyses of seed Germination Ecology in Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) Beauv., a weed in flooded rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASUE Yuji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agri., Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (60093332)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEchinocloa plants / Seed ecology / Anaerobic germination / Flooding-tolerance / Flooding-susceptibility / Alcohol fermentation / Pastuer effcet / ADH inhibitor / V-PPase / Echinochloa / 水田雑草 / ヒメタイヌビエ / ヒエ属雑草 / 種子発芽 / 雑草の発芽生態
Research Abstract
Flooding-tolerant and -susceptible varieties of Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) Beauv. were used to study (1) physiological and molecular analyses of the flooding tolerant seed germination and (2) metabolic regulation of seed respiration under flooding.
1. Physiological and molecular analyses of flooding-tolerant seed germination
In flooding-tolerant variety, seeds imbibed under N_2 could exhibited large I/N quotient and accelerated glycolysis and concomitantly produced large and equimolar quantities of CO_2 and ethanol, suggesting that the seeds operated the Pasteur effect and could germinate under anaerobic conditions. In contrast, seeds of the flooding-susceptible variety were capable of germinating only under aerobic conditions through the conventional aerobic respiration, but unable to anaerobically respire to germinate through the alcohol fermentation.
2. Metabolic regulation of seed respiration under flooding
In a rice field where the soil is flooded, seeds of E.oryzicola anaerobically initially respire through alcohol fermentation to germinate and the seedlings switch the fermentation to the conventional aerobic respiration when they reach the water surface. This switching was found to be regulated by an endogenous ADH-inhibiting protein that is induced by oxygen.