Plug seedling production by using simplified in vitro culture under the ambient condition,,sheet seedlings and microbe-static's by phosphate Refractoriness with Aluminum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Youichi  Kyoto University, Grad.SchCH.Agr., Assistant professor, 農学研究科, 助手 (90239236)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAvailable chlorine / Tissue culture / Sucrose fatty-acid ester / Plug seedling / Sterilization / Nisin / Revival / Damaged Bacteria / 育苗 / 順化
Research Abstract
The microorganism colony incidence rate in the plant tissue culture medium was suppressed to one or less every 10^9 liters by boiling after the sucrose fatty-acid ester was added to the medium made from tap water, and adding the 2mg/l of available chlorine.
In addition, the medium with easy-deterioration organic compound such as the potato and the coconut water could be sterilized by adding nisin.
It succeeded in making it to one microbial contamination rate for 1000 of the inoculation and explants with chlorine after the explants was immersed in the benomyl and penicillin, or protamine, under normal office ambient condition (about 500-300 colonies formed without these microbecide). As for the tissue culture with a solid medium, the culture operation will be able to be done by this method by having it at a practicable microbial contamination rate in any medium composition and vessel volume.
The prospect is good from the media sterilized method only with chlorine and omitting even the boil of the medium.