Studies on design methodologies for nature restoration on collective housing sites in the metropolitan area of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16580017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Shunsaku  Nara Women's University, School of Human Life and Environment, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (60209872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOZAWA Kenta  Osaka University of Arts, School of Environmental Design, Associate Professor, 芸術学部, 助教授 (00278558)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscollective housing / environmental stock / mitigation / housing renewal / Japan Housing Corporation / 都市再生機構 / ミティゲーション
Research Abstract
Primary purpose of this study was to examine the process of landform transformation for the new town development in the suburban hilly topographical areas, and the concepts and ideas of physical planning and design in its background as well. A case study was conducted in Senri New Town that extends across the area of Suita City and Toyonaka City, Osaka Prefecture. Based on the information found in graphical plans and project reports, and following three steps of project level, i.e. project planning for the entire area, planning of each individual area and layout design of each residential block, how the original topography was integrated into the landform and landscape planning was closely traced. Although the topographical features was given a higher priority on the level of project planning and numerous methods to adopt topography to landform design were employed, those have been dismissed in the later steps of project due mostly to time constrains and innovations in civil engineerin … More g technology. On the other hand, substantial endeavors were given to planning and designing prominent residential environment by integrating topographical features on the level of developing each residential block. Tama New Town Development Plan based upon the natural topography that was proposed in 1965 and abandoned afterwards was examined in this study in terms of (1)relationship between structure of the natural topography and land use pattern, (2)allocation of open space, pedestrian ways and their networking system, and (3)several noted aspects of functional system to sustain the overall space organization in the developed area. A comparative study with the realized development plan, which required higher amount of landform transformation, revealed some significant contemporary meanings of the plan based upon the natural topography as follows. The most basic structure of the natural topography in hilly area represented by ridgelines and valley areas was applied to articulate numerous land use units in the developed area, to create a network of open spaces and pedestrian ways rich in experience of natural environment, and to function as a physical elements that realize an optimum organization of residential districts and other facilities. In this sense, the area would have been preserving substantial resources for the future restoration based on the infrastructure of natural environment. Less